Privacy Policy

The Committee of Medi-Aid is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of all those with whom it deals. This includes all employees, and also all residents and delegates. The Medi-Aid Privacy Statement is documented herewith.

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Medi-Aid Centre Foundation Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information.

NATIONAL PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

From 13 November 2002, we have applied the Australian National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 to the way we collect, use, store, disclose and destroy your personal and sensitive information.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

This is information about individuals where the individual can be identified. It may include information such as your name, contact details, age, insurance history or financial details.

WHAT IS SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

This is a particular kind of personal information and includes information about an individual's health; racial or ethnic origins; membership of political, professional or trade associations; political opinions or philosophical or religious beliefs; criminal record; or sexual preferences.

HOW IS EMPLOYEE INFORMATION AFFECTED?

Employee records are currently exempt from the privacy principles, but we nonetheless afford appropriate levels of confidentiality to this information.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION?

We may directly or indirectly collect this information to enable us to provide more efficient services by providing our emergency care staff and ambulance personnel with your medical condition and current medications.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE PERSONAL AND SENSITIVE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Unless you tell us not to, we may disclose this information to other organisations where we believe it is necessary to assist us and them in providing their services. Recipients will typically be hospitals, nursing homes and health workers. These organisations in turn may need to disclose the information to other such third parties, but we limit their use and disclosure to the purpose or purposes for which we supplied it (unless you or we consent). We may also use your information to contact you from time to time. We may sometimes be required by law, such as under legislation or by court order, to disclose some of your personal information. If you do not provide the required information, it may not be possible to provide appropriate services to you. We take reasonable steps to ensure that whenever we collect, use or disclose personal information it is accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

WHAT YOU ARE REQUIRED TO DO

If you provide us with personal information about other individuals, we rely on you to have made them aware that you will or may provide their information to us, the purposes for which we use it, the types of third parties we disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is sensitive information we rely on you to have obtained their consent to the above. If you have not done these things, you must tell us before you provide the relevant information. (For example next of kin or children's contact details.) If we give you personal information, you and your representatives must only use it for the agreed purposes. Where relevant, you must meet the requirements of the National Privacy Principles when you collect, use and handle Personal information on our behalf. You must also ensure that your agents, employees, and contractors meet all of these requirements.


COLLECTING THROUGH OUR WEBSITES

The Medi-Aid website, www.mediaid.org.au, is hosted in Australia. There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our website.

WEB ANALYTICS

We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymised format)
  • device screen size
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (city)
  • referring domain and out link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited on our website
  • date and time when pages were accessed on our website

COOKIES

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

ELECTRONIC FORMS

Medi-Aid uses an online form to enable you to contact us. When you submit a form, the contents are encrypted and stored on a secure server located in Australia. In addition, the contents of your submission are sent to us as an email.


SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy. We endeavour to protect it from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. How you can contact us If you would like to find out more about the way we manage personal information, please contact;

Mrs. Robyn Laidlaw
Administrator

Medi-Aid Centre Foundation Limited

Phone (02) 9868 7544

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Ready to discover how we can help you or your family member?

or call 02 9868 7544

Medi-Aid Centre Foundation

217-223 Vimiera Road
Marsfield NSW 2122

© Copyright  2008 - Medi-Aid Centre Foundation